Llwyfan

Entry Name: Llwyfan

Location: Approximately 1.1km SE of Bwlch church, set back from and on high ground above S side of A40.

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine (Llanfihangel Cwm Du gyda Bwlch a Chathedin)

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Locality: Myarth

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangynidr

History

C17 farm house which originally had a beast house at the lower end, later converted to an extension of the dwelling early C20. The house had a typical Breconshire plan form of hall entered in gable end, and 2 inner rooms.

Exterior

Two-storey house of roughcast rubble stone and slate roof. Stone ridge stack R of centre defining gable end of original house from byre. The original house has a 4-light window with diamond mullions to L lighting the former parlour, and inserted door and window to centre and R. In the upper storey is an early C20 6-pane sash to centre. (The later house to R is 2-window with hornless sashes, replaced upper R, and lately inserted door to centre in earlier segmental-headed opening.) The gable end of the lower house has a blocked loft doorway under a timber lintel.

Interior

The original house has a post-and-panel partition, with 2 segmental-headed doorways, re-set against the rear wall. Original fireplace stair is now blocked.

Reasons for Listing

A C17 farm house forming a strong visual group with its associated farm buildings, in a prominent location.