Llwynyfedwen farmhouse including attached Byre

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangynidr, Powys

Entry Name: Llwynyfedwen farmhouse including attached Byre

Location: On S side of minor road between Penmyarth and Bwlch, approximately 0.6km NE of Llangynidr Bridge.

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine (Llanfihangel Cwm Du gyda Bwlch a Chathedin)

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Locality: Myarth

Built-Up Area: Llangynidr

Llangynidr

History

Early to mid C19 farmstead built on the site of an earlier house, possibly remodelled by the Glanusk Estate in later C19.

Exterior

Two-storey farm house and attached (slightly) lower byre, of random rubble sandstone and slate roofs. The house has traces of limewash. Stone stack to L, later brick stack to R. Three-window front, of which the central openings are offset R of centre, with 9-pane hornless sashes under segmental heads to upper storey, and later horned sashes to lower storey in similar openings. A central boarded door is inside a gabled timber-framed canopy carried on wooden posts. The L gable end has an inserted casement in 1st floor. Added continuous outshut to rear with, in the side wall, a wide doorway under a segmental head and a half-lit boarded door. Rear wall has 3 casement windows with brick jambs.
Byre to R has 3 doorways under segmental stone heads and with boarded doors, defining feed and dung passages. In the loft above is a central segmental-headed opening with stone sill, and a smaller, lower opening with stone lintel to L.

Byre has central feed passage and tie beam roof.

Good example of C19 estate farm house and byre with a good group of associated buildings.