Barn at Hendreforwydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock, Powys

Entry Name: Barn at Hendreforwydd

Location: Located at the end of a track 0.5km long, which leads SW from the B4558 Llangattock to Llangynidr road. The barn is set into a steep slope with the cowhouse and stable to E and farmhouse to NW.

Community: Llangattock (Llangatwg)

Community: Llangattock

Locality: Hendreforwydd

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangynidr

History

Probably late C17 and possibly contemporary with the conversion of the downhill part of the farmhouse. The plan, with its opposing entrances, is typical of a corn barn of this period, used for storage and threshing.

Exterior

Four-bay barn, with off-centre barn doors, reaching up a ramp on the W side. Rubble masonry with steeply pitched slate roof. Almost full height openings with planked double doors and timber lintels. To the L of the W entrance is a small window with a timber lintel, stone sill and a stone dripmould, which may originally have had timber mullions. Opposite, in the E wall is a blocked doorway. The downhill gable end has a window lighting the loft with diamond timber mullions. A later range, now converted to a stable, is attached to the R end of the front. It is end-entry with red brick dressings, while the ventilation slit of the barn can be seen behind.

Interior

The N bay contains a high loft. It is planked and supported on round posts. Collar truss roof. Stone threshing floor.

Included for group value with Hendreforwydd as a surviving contemporary farm building.