Millbrook House

A Grade II Listed Building in The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne), Powys

Entry Name: Millbrook House

Location: Approximately 1km S of Llangenny church on S side of a minor road W of minor road between Llangenny and Glangrwyne. The house faces away from the road.

Community: The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne)

Community: The Vale of Grwyney

Locality: Millbrook

Crickhowell

Mid-late C18 and said to have been part of the Cwrt y Gollen Estate.

Exterior

Georgian-style 5-bay house of 2 storeys with attic. Rubble stone walls and roughcast front with raddle (and some repairs painted pink). Slate roof with external stack to L and end stack to R, both replaced in brick. The windows have traces of former architraves and are 12-pane hornless sashes. The centrally-placed doorway has a moulded surround and a 6-panel door with an overlight with Gothick glazing. To L gable end is single-storey former stable of rubble stone painted cream, and slate roof, with boarded door to centre in former full-height opening (now blocked above door). To L of door is a 12-pane sash window, to R a window inserted C20. The R gable end of the house is pebble-dashed and has an inserted horned sash window upper R. The rear wall has a small battered buttress at L end. Centrally-placed are C19 2-light casements lighting the stairs.

Interior

Central stair hall has full-height open-well stair with turned balusters and newel, and a moulded hand rail. Plainer stairs to service rooms in attic. Two main rooms on the ground floor. Windows have panelled shutters, panelled doors have moulded surrounds.

A good example of a Georgian house retaining early character and detail.