Hall Farm (also known as Neuadd, Llangenny)

A Grade II Listed Building in The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne), Powys

Entry Name: Hall Farm (also known as Neuadd, Llangenny)

Also known as: Neuadd

Location: Approximately 0.8km NNE of the centre of Glangrwyne, on S side of a minor road to Cwm Gwenffrwd.

Community: The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne)

Community: The Vale of Grwyney

Locality: Glangrwyne

Built-Up Area: Cwrt Y Gollen

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Gilwern

History

A late C16 house consisting originally of a hall and inner room, with a 3rd room on the opposite side of the cross passage. A kitchen with granary was added mid-late C17, when a new stair was made to the attic in a shallow projection against the gable end of the house, followed by a dairy in the C18. The fenestration was altered and the main house rendered early 1960s.

Exterior

Two-storey house with attic, consisting of a main range with gabled kitchen wing behind to R, in front of which is a lean-to dairy against the R gable end of the house, which has lean-to in front of it. Roughcast battered walls. The main house has a slate roof, the kitchen and dairy corrugated asbestos-cement roofs. The main house has stone stacks to the centre (part rebuilt in brick) and R, with a later brick stack to L. The front has a lately added porch, gablets to R and L of centre, and 1960s windows. In the rear wall the hall L of centre has a 4-light window with ovolo mullions, L of which is a similar 3-light window in a short lobby added from the main house to the kitchen, and re-set from the original service room. A window is inserted R of central stack in position of the original cross passage doorway. The L gable end of the house is 2-window with 1960s insertions.

The lean-to to R of house has a corrugated metal roof and full-height opening to R. The dairy has a single boarded opening lower R. The kitchen has an added lean-to in R side wall which has a boarded door to front. Behind, the kitchen has an end stone stack, external stone steps to a boarded granary door, and a low gabled projection lower R housing former ovens.

Interior

The original plan form mostly survives. Inside the porch is the original cross passage doorway, which has a chamfered stone surround with broach stops, and a Tudor head. The door is boarded with studs and strap hinges. A similar doorway survives from the cross passage to the hall. The lower end of the house, on the L side of the cross passage, has chamfered cross beams with run-out stops, indicating its original domestic use. The hall has cross beams with cut stops. A post-and-panel partition survives at least partially behind later plaster, and has a Tudor-headed doorway. The kitchen also has cross beams with cut stops, while the dairy has a flagged floor and salting slabs. The doorway from the kitchen to the stairs has a Tudor head. The stair to the 1st floor is replaced in the earlier stairwell, the stair to the attic has solid oak treads. The roof trusses have tenoned collars.

Included, notwithstanding alterations, primarily for the fine sub-medieval interior.