Glynderi

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Entry Name: Glynderi

Location: Facing the Monmouthshire and Brecon canal and Bridge No. 142 on the E side of Talybont and immediately adjacent to the limekilns at Brynhyfryd.

Community: Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg)

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Talybont on Usk

Llansantffread

History

Mid C19, probable connections with the former Talybont basin; this section of the Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal, was opened c 1800. The Brynoer tramroad from the Trefil quarries terminated nearby and the house is immedately adjacent to the bank of limekilns from whence lime was loaded onto barges in the Talybont basin.

Exterior

A long 2 storey house with shallow pitched Welsh slate roof and rendered end stacks, built into the bank. 4-window range of margin glazed sashes with shallow sills to first floor; one similar centre left to ground floor with larger tripartite sashes at either end under very slighly cambered arches. Doorway centre left has timber porch with shallow pediment and square-section piers. Stepped back to right a hipped roof wing with similar windows. Bounded to front by a low rubble wall with slender hooped railings and gate.

Interior not inspected at the time of survey (2nd September 1997).

Reasons for Listing

Included for its prominent position in the historic canalside complex at the former Talybont Basin and for group value with Brynhyfryd and the limekilns which it adjoins.