Stables with Granary, Cartshed and Farmyard Entrance Piers at Penychain

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannor, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Stables with Granary, Cartshed and Farmyard Entrance Piers at Penychain

Location: Pen-ychain farm stands on the headland, c4km E of Pwllheli. This building forms the SW corner of the farmyard.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llannor

Community: Llannor

Locality: Morfa Abererch

Chwilog

History

Penychain was built by the Glyn-llifon Estate in the mid C19 as a model farm. The farm buildings demonstrate an efficient and organised approach to farming undertaken by large estates of the mid Victorian period.

Exterior

This building continues the S range W of the main farmyard entrance, and returns as a 2-bay stable, across the W end. Attached at the N end is a ty-bach in the angle with the boundary wall of the yard, and large gatepiers flanking the driftway leading into the fields to the W. The carthouse is of 2 bays, open to the yard, and has an external stone stair at the E end rising to a granary over. The W stable range has two large openings. The large square gatepiers have a stone quasi-cornice. Outside, immediately S of the gateway, and beyond the main enclosed yard to the W is a small rick yard surrounded by stone walls.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-designed element within the farmyard of the well preserved estate farm group at Penychain.