War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerphilly (Caerffili), Caerphilly

Entry Name: War Memorial

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: In a prominent position opposite Caerphilly Castle, at the junction of Castle Street and Market Street.

County: Caerphilly

Town: Caerphilly

Community: Caerphilly (Caerffili)

Community: Caerphilly

Locality: Caerphilly Centre

Built-Up Area: Caerphilly

Caerphilly

History

Commemorating those who fell in the Great War 1914-19, with an addition to those who died in World War II (1939-45). A third plaque records two soldiers who died in Northern Ireland. The memorial is reminiscent of the war memorials by Lutyens, such as the Whitehall Cenotaph and Manchester Memorial.

Exterior

Massive square-section pillar of polished grey granite. The upper section is slightly stepped in, below a shallow capping stone with roll mouldings. The angles of the pillar are cut away with fillets, emphasising the height. On a short base of unpolished granite, on a 3-tier stone platform which is surrounded by low hollow-section steel railings.

The memorials are on the S face of the pillar beneath the dates 1914 - 1919 incribed in gold letters. A rectangular bronze plaque reads 'To the glory of god in memory of the men of Caerphilly who laid down their lives in the Great War'. The men are recorded below in 3 columns. A smaller bronze plaque underneath reads 'In memory of our townspeople who lost their lives in World War II 1939-1945. We will remember them.' Those who died, including civilians, are listed. At the bottom is a third plaque in memory of 2 men who died in Northern Ireland in 1971 and 1972. All three plaques are framed.

Towards the top of the N and S faces is a circular bronze plaque depicting the leaning SE tower of the castle, within a wreath and surrounded by a frame. A pair of bronze spears are mounted on the E and W faces, between which is the motto 'better death than dishonour'.

Listed as a fine war memorial of historic interest located in a prominent position.