Farm Range with Bee-boles at Beddau Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerphilly (Caerffili), Caerphilly

Entry Name: Farm Range with Bee-boles at Beddau Farmhouse

Location: Located at the junction of St Cenydd Road and Nantgarw Road. The bee-boles are in a wall overlooking the front garden of Beddau farmhouse.

County: Caerphilly

Town: Caerphilly

Community: Caerphilly (Caerffili)

Community: Caerphilly

Locality: Beddau

Built-Up Area: Caerphilly

Caerphilly

History

C18 - early C19. Bee-boles in long farm range, a cow-house and probable stable. The bee-boles were still in use in the 1940s.

Exterior

Two adjacent bee-boles, each with projecting lintels and sills of rough monolithic stone. Located within the SE-facing wall of a long farm range. The rubble stone range is partially ruined and has lost its roof coverings. Six-bay with central masonry dividing wall and light Queen-post trusses. Planked doors face NW under segmental voussoired heads at different heights. The L half has 3 doors and the R half has 1 door. A further door under a flat head has been added to the far R. Two openings to loft. The SE wall containing the bee-boles has been rendered and whitened, and contains no other openings. One iron tie plate is fixed to the wall.

No access to interior of farm range at time of inspection (25/9/98).

Reasons for Listing

Listed for the special interest of the well preserved bee-boles, a feature now becoming very rare in the area.