Barn at Rhydygwern Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Rudry, Caerphilly

Community: Rudry (Rhydri)

Community: Rudry

Locality: Rhydygwern

Crosskeys

History

Erected as a 5-bay barn probably late C17 or early C18, to which a stable was later attached, probably in C19.

Exterior

Rubble-stone barn with attached stable to L, forming a continuous range of limewashed rubble stone. The roof is of stone tiles to the R of the porch, concrete pantiles to the L and corrugated steel to the rear. The R gable end is continuous with a short link to the house. The porch to the front is lower and has boarded double doors below a boarded gable with pigeon holes. To the L of the porch is a single blocked ventilation strip under a wooden lintel. Further L is a fixed small-pane window under a timber lintel and a doorway in a shallow projection with brick surround.

The R gable end of the barn has 3 stepped ventilation strips. The rear has a porch with a brick gable and boarded double doors. and an added lean-to to its R. Further R is an inserted boarded door. The gable end of the stable has an inserted loft window and a ventilation strip below in a brick surround.

Interior

The barn has a 7-bay roof of machine-sawn, pegged tie- and collar-beams. The cart passage has a flagged floor. The stable has a floor partly of stone setts with an integral gully, wooden stalls and trusses similar to the barn.

Included as part of a regional farm group with Rhydygwern farm house.