Ty'r Ysgol

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangernyw, Conwy

Entry Name: Ty'r Ysgol

Location: Ty'r Ysgol adjoins the E end of the former village school below and approximately 30m SE of the Church of St Digain, and is entered through a gateway leading from the school yard on the W side.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Llangernyw

Llangerniew

Former village school probably built in 1852. Schoolhouse appears to be of a later C19 date.

Exterior

One-and-a-half storey Domestic Revival schoolhouse adjoining former village school, T-shaped on plan with principal range on E side aligned at right-angles to the school building. Built of colourwashed rendered masonry with gabled slate roofs. Rectangular sandstone ashlar chimney stacks with widely chamfered quoins terminating in splayed stops at base. Four-light timber mullioned and transomed windows with subdivided casements and cambered heads to ground floor. First floor has double casement windows in camber-headed openings set within gables and gabled half dormers. Single storey rendered porch at internal angle of S and W elevation with hipped slate roof boarded front door and 4-pane side window.

Interior not accessible for inspection at time of resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-detailed Domestic Revival building, which forms part of a group with the Church of St Digain and the former village school.