Talarfor

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanystumdwy, Gwynedd

Town: Criccieth

Community: Llanystumdwy

Locality: Ynysgain

Criccieth

History

The house was built in 1851, extended with service range in 1852. It was built for John Williams, a ships surgeon, and apparently the first in a line of medical practitioners living in this house. The date of 1851 appears on a garden feature, and of 1852 on a plaque on the service wing.

Exterior

Substantial house in the Georgian tradition. Dark coloured coursed rubble with lime joints. Lined-out render to first floor of garden front. Hipped slate roof with overhanging eaves with paired modillion brackets. Paired ridge stacks. Velux roof lights to attic. Two storeys with attic within the roof. 3 bays, with lower service range to the west. The entrance front faces N and is symmetrical with a central stone Tuscan porch and parapet, with recessed paired margin glazed doors, replicas of the original inner doors, which have margin glazed overlight. 12-paned margin light sashes flanking the porch, and to the first floor, with painted reveals. Lower service wing to the right is hipped with one bay to the right of the wall defining the forecourt of the house with 6-paned sash, and a second bay outside the wall. Porch in return elevation, with 16-pane sash over. Its rear elevation is lined-out render, with 20-pane sash to first floor (modern window below). Rear elevation of main house has verandah at ground floor, raised over basement storey. Timber columns to glazed lean-to roof, with small conservatory incorporated into left hand angle. The 3-window elevation has French doors to the right, and 12-pane margin light sash windows elsewhere.

Interior

The house is planned with axial hall running parallel to the front wall and staircase offset to right, enabling principal rooms all to face the garden and the view to the sea. Original internal joinery includes shutters to all windows, and there is one original fireplace, marble with Japanese tiles said to have been brought back on one of the voyages of John Williams.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a generously proportioned and well detailed mid C19 gentry house on the prosperous coastal belt of the S Lleyn.