Bron-Eifion Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanystumdwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bron-Eifion Hotel

Location: The hotel stands in its own grounds, on the E boundary of the community, adjoining Cricieth.

Town: Criccieth

Community: Llanystumdwy

Criccieth

History

The estate was developed out of a purchase from Parciau-isaf and the house built in 1883-5 by John E Greaves, millionaire owner of the Llechwedd slate quarries at Blaenau Ffestiniog and developer of Porthmadog as a slate distribution centre, including the laying down of the Ffestiniog Railway. It was apparently designed by himself and his wife, and was first occupied in 1885. It is now a Country House Hotel.

Exterior

The building, which is in a simplified domestic Gothic style externally, is constructed with dark coloured snecked rock-faced greywacke from Snowdonia, margin dressed to the openings and lintels, and slate roofs. Two storeys and attics. There are two main elevations, the S elevation over the C19 gardens comprising two similar shouldered gables separated by a recessed centre section, all with a continuous lean-to verandah over the raised ground floor. Plate glass windows, 2-light in the gables and cross windows to the ground floor. On the right, a modern single storey with attic section set back, with a very large bay window to the principal dining room. The entrance front facing a large courtyard drive on the W is more successful, designed with balanced asymmetry, with a recessed centre flanked by double gabled wings, and extended to the N by recessed timber-framed gable ends of the service range. The S front returns as the major gable, and has the verandah on the ground floor, a smaller gable on its left, and, set back, the main hall range connected by a curved glazed section with a glazed roof over the main entrance. To its left, two similar gabled sections, one with a first floor square bay. Above the entrance, and above the recessed section the first floor has narrow plate glass sash windows, a parapet and, behind, the glazed clerestory of the central great hall, with its own hipped roof. To the rear, extensive service buildings, many timber framed and gabled to provide a picturesque outline, including two framed gables on the main block.

Interior

The glazed entrance in the recessed section leads to a tiled entrance lobby, which has two bold dressed stone arches on the right, opening to the great hall. This is the main circulation space, with a pine heavily detailed gallery at first floor, and a coved roof, the trusses carried on angled principals on corbels. Above, it is lit by clerestory windows along both sides, the ends plastered. At low level the hall has high panelling, and timber moulded architraves to the windows. At the N end of the hall, a large stone fireplace in medieval style, the projecting canopy swept up to a corbel under the gallery. The staircase has a carved arcaded balustrade, and wall panelling.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a late Victorian prosperous gentleman's country dwelling at the centre of a small estate. Notwithstanding C20 extensions, the original core of the building retains its character including a fine interior.