Stable range at Tyle-gwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly

Community: Pontllanfraith (Pontllan-fraith)

Community: Pontllanfraith

Locality: Wyllie

Mynyddislwyn

History

Datestone 1866. Building of stable probably part of remodelling and landscaping which took place in mid C19.

Exterior

A long stable range with loft above, set into the hillside so that the rear appears as one storey high with separate access at that level. Of narrow coursed stone rubble with shallow pitched corrugated roof. At ground level are 6 doorways with stone lintels and relieving arches above, small putlog style holes perhaps for former posts; at right end a wider carriage arch; one small 4-pane window end left. Above are two small loft windows, one with 6 panes. Gable end has a loft doorway. Ventilation slits and 3 doors to rear. In front is a cobbled apron, with a stone channel to collect the water from cleaning out and a slab crossing it in front of each stable door.

Interior retains flag floors; loft floor still in situ.

Included as a fine mid C19 stable range of regional character; group value with Tyle-gwyn house.