Tyle-gwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Tyle-gwyn

Location: Very near the SW boundary of the community, S of Gelli-groes and above the hamlet of Wyllie; on the hillside reached by a long track.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Pontllanfraith (Pontllan-fraith)

Community: Pontllanfraith

Locality: Wyllie

Mynyddislwyn

History

House appears to have at least 3 building stages. Left cross wing has a date of 1739 but appears to have been remodelled in the later C19 and abuts the main range which appears to be earlier C19 though with some later features to side. Datestone with initial above front door not clear. It may have originated as a farmhouse but later functioned more as a gentleman's house with generous stabling and in front some landscaping and tree-planting to enhance the approach. The Tithe Map of 1846 shows a rectangular building - called Tilla Gwyn - without a cross wing or stables and with a different approach, plus an additional building further S. First Edition OS map of 1886 shows layout as at present, dating the alterations roughly to the third quarter of C19, supported by the 1866 stable date. Reference to past owners as Davies and also Thomas; local notes perhaps late C19 refer to coal level owned by Mr Thomas of Tylagwyn.

Exterior

House, roughly L-shaped in plan, divided into 2 dwellings. Of stone rubble with Welsh slate roof and corniced ridge stacks. The main range has a symmetrical 2 storey frontage, a 3-window range of 6/6 pane sashes, some horned, with cambered voussoirs and shallow sills; similar deep windows to ground floor either side of central stable-type boarded door with plain overlight. Projecting to left is the gable end of the cross wing with attic window in apex, 2 storeys, 2 window range of similar though larger sashes; rockfaced quoins. To side of main range the windows have later brick surrounds. To rear 3 similar cambered-headed horned sashes to first floor, smaller similarly arched altered casements to ground floor and rear door; high rear external stack with offsets at junction between dwellings. At end right the different build is shown by the awkward angle of rear wall and swept eaves.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a medium sized mid C19 country house which has retained its regional character; group value with the stable range.