The Haven

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwnda, Gwynedd

Entry Name: The Haven

Location: Situated on the east side of the main village street at Rhos Isaf with a smaller cottage [Ferndale] attached to the north gable end; low brick wall with privet hedge in front.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanwnda

Community: Llanwnda

Locality: Rhos Isaf

Dinas

History

Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, the cottage is likely to have been built as a squatter's cottage in the early C19.

Exterior

Cottage. Single-storey 2-room plan. Roughly coursed limewashed rubblestone; graded slate roof. 4-paned sashes with slate cills to either side of slightly offset entrance with C20 door; substantial integral end stacks with slate drips, larger to right; small rooflight to left. Lean-to to left gable end has boarded door to front.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved example of an early C19 single-storey cottage, the roadside location of which suggests that it may have originated as a squatter's cottage.