Tafarn Hen (The Old Tavern)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwnda, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tafarn Hen (The Old Tavern)

Location: Located on the west side of the A 487 at the junction with the minor road running westwards to the Church of St Gwyndaf; low rubblestone wall to front.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanwnda

Community: Llanwnda

Locality: Dinas

Dinas

History

Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, the inn was built in the early C19 after the turnpiking of the road between Caernarfon and Porthmadog, its plan characteristic of a number of roadside inns and houses built in the area at this period. The building is now a private house.

Exterior

Inn. 2-storey and gable-lit attic, 3-bay building with single-storey hip-roofed ranges attached to each gable end; single-storey range of outbuildings to rear forming basic L-plan. Roughcast rubblestone with the stone exposed to the outbuildings; slate roof with integral end stacks. 3-window front to main building has 16-paned sashes with slate cills; central C20 gabled porch over 6-panel door with intersecting glazing bars to rectangular overlight. 9-paned sashes to single-storey ranges. Outbuilding has C20 windows to roadside and integral end stack.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved early C19 roadside inn retaining its original form and external detailing.