Tan-y-ffynnon

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwnda, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tan-y-ffynnon

Location: Situated on its own by roadside in pasture fields, enclosed by a hedge and rubblestone wall; traditional cottage garden on entrance side and large slate slab path and external privy to rear.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanwnda

Community: Llanwnda

Locality: Rhos Isaf

Dinas

History

Not shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, the roadside location, absence of any associated farmbuildings and the lack of any agricultural land all suggest that the cottage may have originated c1850 as roadside encroachment, presumably for a labourer.

Exterior

Cottage. Single-storey 2-room plan with full-length catslide outshut to rear and loft to right; lower contemporary wash house set back and attached to left gable end and 2 small lean-tos attached to outshut. Rubblestone, roughly dressed and coursed to front, pebbledashed to right gable end and with buttered pointing to left gable end, rear and wash house; lean-tos partly of brick. Symmetrical front has 4-paned sashes with large stone lintels to either side of central boarded door under open gabled timber porch, approached by a short flight of steps. Rendered integral end stacks with chimney pots. Right gable end has small window to right of stack lighting loft. Rear has small 4-paned sashes to right of the 2 projecting lean-tos (the left a coal house, the right a porch), each of which has a boarded door to the right return, that to the porch with a glazed panel. Wash house has a small 4-paned sash to the front and an integral red brick end stack to the left; boarded door to rear in angle with cottage.

Main cottage not accessible at time of Survey; wash house has pavior floor, stove and wash stand.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an exceptionally well-preserved example of a mid-C19 cottage, illustrating the survival and development of the single-storey and loft form into the second half of the C19; the cottage retains its original character virtually intact, not only in its overall plan-form but also in its detailing. The cottage forms a significant element of the settlement at Rhos Isaf.