Entrance Lodge at Glyn Padarn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanberis, Gwynedd

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanberis

Locality: Pen-gilfach

Llanberis

History

Built c1840 as the entrance lodge to Glyn Padarn. The adjoining gate piers and entrance wall have been remodelled from their original form and the lodge has been considerably extended, mainly to right, in late C20.

Exterior

Single-storey rectangular building. Uncoursed rubblestone with rendered band to eaves; shallow-pitched pyramidal roof with central chimney. Two 2-light 16-paned casements with Gothic glazing and slate cills to front of main building with another in C20 lean-to section on left adjoining road. Slightly lower C20 section to right contains present entrance and forms the link to the main C20 extension, which is built in similar style to and approximately doubles the size of the original structure. Single-light Gothic window to back wall of original lodge.

Not inspected at time of resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding considerable late C20 extension, as the entrance lodge to Glyn Padarn, with which it has strong group value.