Malpas Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Malpas, Newport

Entry Name: Malpas Vicarage

Location: Situated immediately south of Malpas Church, alongside the cul-de-sac road of Llanover Close.

County: Newport

Community: Malpas

Community: Malpas

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

History

Largely of 1861 and 1887, the latter being the date of additions by Middleton, Prothero and Phillot of Cheltenham. The rear wing is pre-C19, and was a farmhouse before it was made into a vicarage for Rev. Thomas Prothero in 1861. Malpas Church was a Cluniac cell belonging to Montacute Priory, Somerset: Sir Stephen Glynne, who visited Malpas Church in 1849 noted that ‘adjoining the church, on the south, are ancient buildings, now applied to farm purposes, which probably formed part of a religious house’. Bradney similarly observed that part of the back walls of the vicarage may be of medieval date, but there is no visible structural evidence for this.

Exterior

House consists of two blocks, both roughly L-plan. Front (south) block of 1887 is two storeys. Steeply-roofed rear block, remodelled in 1861 in a slightly picturesque style, is single storey plus attic. Construction of red and green sandstone rubble. Bathstone detail, including windows. Artificial slate roofs. Deep eaves. Projecting chimney-breasts to south and east gables of south block, and also to west gable of rear block. East and west chimney stacks rebuilt in brick: south stack of rubble construction. Ridge stack towards centre of rear wing. Main entrance within gabled turret at NW corner of front block facing E. Four centred door with Bathstone surround; panelled door. Bathstone lancet above, and another at attic level. Advanced gable to left with shouldered chimney-breast. To the right of the entry is the two-bay elevation of the rear block, which has two large dormer windows with arched heads and simple Y-traceried timber glazing. Wide casement to ground floor left; door to right. South front has slightly advanced gable to left with chimney-breast. First floor two light mullioned window to right of chimney, modernised window below. Wall to left of chimney is rendered. Right half of elevation has first floor window as above, and four-light transom and mullion window below. All glazing replaced in plastic. West elevation faces lawn. Two bay elevation of front block to right. First floor windows as south front, the left one with latticed glazing. Four-light transom and mullion window to ground floor right; smaller window to left. To the left is the steep gable of the wing of the rear block, which has a projecting shouldered chimney: single light upper window each side with latticed glazing. Single light ground floor window.

Interior

6-panel doors in main room of rear block, which has a large chimneybreast with modern grate. Rough A-frame timbers to roof of rear block. Front block has dog-leg stair with chamfered balusters and scrolled tread-ends.

Reasons for Listing

A well-designed vicarage with an important and early history. Listed primarily for group value with Malpas church.