Pant y Gelli

A Grade II Listed Building in Resolven, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Resolven (Resolfen)

Community: Resolven

Built-Up Area: Resolven

Crynant

History

Former farmhouse now encompassed by industrial village of Resolven. Said to date from 1735, but possibly has earlier origins. It has been suggested that the building formerly had lofted domestic accommodation to right, and a doorway (now window) to left of present doorway to byre or stable. The building was formerly roofed with stone tiles, some of which are now used as paving around house. A late C19 wing to right is now in separate ownership.

Exterior

House, rendered stone with slate roof and stone chimneys. Two storey, 3 window facade. Asymmetrical front has, on first floor, three 12-pane sash windows. On ground floor, offset to right, boarded door, with, to right, 12-pane sash window; to left, 12-pane sash window, and adjacent to door, at slightly lower level, 6-pane sash window, whose head aligns with that of door. Outshut to rear.

Interior

Doorway directly into living room with wooden stair, and stop-chamfered beams; large fireplace now blocked with smaller grate. Room to left has later (C19?) beams. To rear, kitchen etc in outshut.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as probably the oldest building in the area and retaining its C18 and C19 farmhouse character.