Llwyn-coedwr Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Resolven, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Llwyn-coedwr Farmhouse

Location: On the side of the valley some 800m S of the centre of Resolven reached by a track off Waterfall Road near Melincwrt Independent Chapel.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Town: Neath

Community: Resolven (Resolfen)

Community: Resolven

Locality: Melincwrt

Crynant

History

C17 farmhouse of long-house type, with a cow-house or byre at the upper end. There is an outer room between the main house and byre, in the end of the byre. It is suggested that the farmhouse is rebuilt and the byre and outer-room with the farmhouse end wall are earlier but this is not clear from inspection.

Exterior

Farmhouse and byre of longhouse type, unpainted render with single slate roof and rendered end stacks to the farmhouse. Farmhouse to left of two storeys, double-fronted with big gabled porch. C20 square window each floor above C20 longer window, and porch is offset slightly to right. Porch has steep gable, C19 small 4-pane window at first floor and square-headed entrance. House door within. Byre has older render, and one 9-pane window over lean-to porch and small C20 window, all at the left adjoining house. Two doors to byre. Rear of house has lean-to, rear of outer room has cross-passage door, two doors and window to rear of cowhouse. Access to loft over cowhouse by door from track on bank above.

Interior

Interior has hall with large beam with stepped run-out stop. Fireplace with timber lintel and bread oven within. To left is deep doorway into outer room. Original stone stairs are in corner of rear lean-to reached by door in corner of hall. Outer room at end of byre has arched-headed opening to passage into hall, one beam and possible corbelling under plaster for first floor chimney in outer end wall of house.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding modern windows, as a substantial C17 farmhouse of long-house type which has retained much of its character.