Agricultural Complex at Rhyd-y-Cilgwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanynys, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Agricultural Complex at Rhyd-y-Cilgwyn

Location: Located immediately to the SE of Rhyd-y-Cilgwyn and enclosing a narrow farmyard on the E side.

Community: Llanynys

Community: Llanynys

Locality: Rhewl

Rhewl

History

Agricultural complex consisting of a primary timber-framed barn of the second-half C16 and a later, probably mid or third-quarter C17 barn, with connecting cart and byre ranges of c1700, c1830 and later.

Exterior

Agricultural complex of irregular plan, consisting of two box-framed barns linked by later ranges; slate roofs with rooflights. The primary section is a 4-bay barn at the southern end. This has timber-framed sides with an open front (E) gable. High limestone rubble plinth with C20 brick raising to the N side. The framing is mostly cladded with old horizontal weatherboarding, though 3 panels retain their original split and woven oak laths (such infilling is still found in the marches, though is, for the Vale of Clwyd, an unusual survival).

Adjoining the barn's E gable end is a short C19 pitched addition of limestone rubble with corrugated iron roof. This has disturbed openings to the E, one with segmental head. Adjoining this is are three low, connected ranges enclosing a small yard N of the barn and partly open to the W. The long E range, which adjoins the barn, is a single-storey second-quarter C19 byre of whitened rubble, with 4 plain skylights to its yard-facing roof pitch. Four openings, all originally entrances, the outer ones with segmental heads; the 2 to the L have been reduced to plain, unglazed window openings, and that to the far R is blocked up. The northern section, adjoining at right-angles with the latter, is contemporary, though incorporates 2 bays of a c1700 rubble barn at its W end; economically-slated (tor brat) roof. The S (yard-facing) side has a central, open entrance, with long early C20 small-pane sliding sashes, that to the L blocked-up. Wide opening to the W with expressed tie-beam and queen-strut truss to the upper gable; this has vertical vent slatting to its central section. To the L of this is a small boarded opening. Adjoining flush to the R is a short carthouse projection, placed at right-angles with the latter and thereby enclosing the yard to the W. This has an open entrance to its inner face, with a segmentally-headed, boarded window to its L. The roof is also economically-slated and is hipped to the S, where there is a wide cart entrance with segmental arch.

At the eastern end of this range, extruded between it and the byre range at right-angles with it, is a later C19 one-and-a-half storey block, the E gable end of which is slightly advanced. This has a segmentally-arched opening to the ground floor, with dressed voussoirs; loading bay above with boarded door and winch. On the N return of the block is a small slatted window.

Adjoining the latter to the N is a further long range, consisting of 2 gabled barn ranges set end-to-end. The first (southern-most) is a c1700 barn of whitened rubble and has a central segmentally-headed entrance with boarded door, and an early C20 3-pane window to the L. Extruded in the angle to the R is a single-storey C20 brick addition. Adjoining the barn flush to the N is the second barn range. This is an earlier, probably mid C17 timber-framed structure, with whitened early brick infill; box-framed walls with braced wall posts. This has a reduced central entrance with boarded door and 5-pane overlight; flanking slatted windows, symmetrically-placed on 2 levels. The N (house-facing) gable end has a decorative iron weathervane with ball finial.

Interior

The primary barn is of 4 bays and has queen strut trusses with braced tie-beams (some members missing). The walls have curved braces at the ends; mostly original purlins and rafters. The northern timber-framed barn is of 3 bays and retains its original tie-beam and raking strut trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a second-quarter C19 'improvement period' agricultural range built around two C16 and C17 timber-framed barns, and representative of the considerable investment in agriculture in this area in the first half C19.

Group value with other listed items at Rhyd-y-Cilgwyn.