Former Stable and Carthouse Range at Rhyd-y-Cilgwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanynys, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Former Stable and Carthouse Range at Rhyd-y-Cilgwyn

Location: Located immediately to the SE of Rhyd-y-Cilgwyn and enclosing a narrow farmyard on the W side.

Community: Llanynys

Community: Llanynys

Locality: Rhewl

Rhewl

History

Carthouse and stable range of two main phases of construction. The primary section, to the NW, is a C17 timber-framed range which was encased in rubble, perhaps already c1700; a wall post and wall plate section are visible externally. The main SE section was added c1830 in vernacular Tudorbethan style as part of a general remodelling and upgrading of Rhyd-y-Cilgwyn and its associated buildings, carried out by Lord Bagot at that time.

Exterior

Stable and carthouse range comprising two adjoining rectangular blocks, both of whitened stone with slate roofs. That to the R (N) is the primary section and consists of a timber-framed building, the walls of which are encased in rubble; the N end still retains exposed truss framing to the gable, together with a wooden bellcote hung under deep verges. The long E side has a surviving wall post to the R carrying a truncated section of wall plate. To the R of this are 2 wide boarded cart bays with cambered timber lintels; above these are 2 windows, that to the L boarded and that to the R with 2-light C20 glazing. The section to the L of the expressed wall post is recessed slightly. This has a boarded stable door with pegged wooden frame and a plain window above. To the L of this is a window (formerly an entrance) with exposed timber lintel, and a plain boarded cart entrance beyond; exposed timber lintel, as before.

The adjoining southern section is of squared, rough-dressed limestone and comprises stabling and cartsheds on the ground floor with hayloft above.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a c1830 'improvement period' stable and carthouse range retaining good original character with partly earlier, timber-framed origins; representative of the considerable investment in agriculture in this area in the first half C19.

Group value with other listed items at Rhyd-y-Cilgwyn.