Outbuilding W of entrance to Pendre Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontarfynach, Ceredigion

Community: Pontarfynach

Locality: Hafod

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Devils Bridge

History

Outbuilding called a bullpen but also said to have been a dairy. It appears to be a conversion in later C19 of an earlier five-bay range with infilled bays divided by stone piers each side of projecting gabled centre archway. There are large infilled arches in each end wall. It is not clear is the front bays were infilled from the beginning but they now have late C19 ventilation slots in blue brick, and the end arches are infilled, with a blue brick door added to left of S end arch, suggesting an entry to a feed-passage, so latterly it may have been a cow-house. The building appears not to be marked on 1847 Tithe map, but the blocked openings and use of blue brick clearly show two phases. There was a proposal in 1837 by the Duke of Newcastle's contractor, S. Heath, for building a shed for long ladders, scaffolding etc. near the entrance gates, presumably not built. The 1855 sale document refers to 'barn, stabling, bullock-houses, piggeries etc. etc'. It is possible that is was built between 1847 and 1855 by Sir Henry de Hoghton.

Exterior

Farm building, rubble stone with slate roof. Single storey 5-bay range with projecting gabled centre entry. The two bays each side of the centre have raised stone piers as if possibly originally open eaves (but infilled in rubble stone each with a blue brick ventilation slot). The centre gabled porch has a large arch with grey stone voussoirs. Recessed within is a late C19 door with blue brick frame and vent slot above. Both end walls have a large arched entry with grey stone voussoirs to arch, infilled. Late C19 blue-brick door inserted to left of S arch.

Single space within. Roof has four tie-beam and king post trusses, and double purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusually classical farm building, associated with the Hafod estate home farm, and group value with Pendre farmhouse and the barn at Pendre farm.