Llanblethian House and No2, including Forecourt walls and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan

Locality: Llanblethian

Built-Up Area: Cowbridge

Cowbridge

Early-to-mid C19. Once 3 houses, now two.

Exterior

Two houses. Two storeys, 5 windows in all. Smooth (No2) and roughcast render over stone, slate roof, rectangular stone chimneys. No 2 is 2-window house; on first floor, two 12-pane hornless sashes; on ground floor, door (early C20) to R, and 16-pane hornless sash window. No 2 has lower block to L, with upper loading door and 2 ground floor windows in gable. In front of this, lean-to garage whose wall (to L) has Gothic archway, apparently re-used medieval material.

Llanblethian House has 3 windows on first floor, L window (at lower level) is 16-pane sash, others 12-pane sashes. On ground floor, doorway covered by porch with small-pane glazing, and panelled door; to L, 12-pane and 16-pane sash window, to R, 12-pane sash window.

Houses have stone garden walls with iron railings and gates with spear finials.

Well-preserved early-to-mid C19 houses contributing to conservation area.