Rose Cottage, including forecourt garden walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan

Locality: Cowbridge

Built-Up Area: Cowbridge

Cowbridge

Probably early C19.

Exterior

Two storey cottage built against the line of, or incorporating, the structure of the medieval town wall which extends as far as the South Gate which Rose Cottage adjoins. Rose Cottage has colourwashed stone rubble walls; slate gabled roof with stone stack at each end, smaller to left hand. Front elevation of two bays and centre doorway with two-light casement windows, the left hand first floor one set lower and with two taller windows on ground floor. Colourwashed brick gabled porch in centre with modern half-glazed door and modern glazed door to rear. Inside, right hand ground floor room with narrow chamfered beam with stops.
Stone rubble garden wall to front; to R turning at corner and extending as far N as Medieval S gate of tow; to L higher with rounded rubble coping. Gateway with iron gate opposite door of Rose Cottage; gate has slender iron uprights with scroll finials rising alternately above top and middle rails.

Reasons for Listing

Late C18/early C19 cottage on line of town walls and adjacent to medieval town gate. Group value with adjacent listed structures.