Brynaerau uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Clynnog, Gwynedd

Community: Clynnog

Locality: Pontllyfni

Llandwrog

The building is probably of the C16 or early C17.

Exterior

Built of stone rubble on boulder foundations, and painted white. Renewed slate roof replacing thatch. Cement copings and gable stacks. One storey and attic. A central open gabled porch with round external arch, and a boarded door with 2 small glazed lights. Two and 3-light stained wood windows, set deeply in the walls each side of the doorway, and two small attic windows breaking the eaves line, with cat-slide roofs. Gable stacks with an added brick flue at the E end, and a small square window in the W gable end. Doors at the rear and added lean-to under an extension of the roof.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding loss of detail, as a good example of a substantial lowland sub-medieval farmhouse retaining vernacular character.