Tai-hirion, with rear farm range

A Grade II Listed Building in Clynnog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tai-hirion, with rear farm range

Location: The farm is located below the road from Clynnog to Llanllyfni, just W of the junction with a lane running SE to Bwlch-y-derwin.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Clynnog

Community: Clynnog

Locality: Clyyog-fawr

Llanllyfni

The farmhouse is probably of the late C18 or early C19 with contemporary rear outbuildings

Exterior

Built of rubble stonework on boulder foundations, whitewashed, the walls formerly red painted, with a grouted old slate roof and gable stacks. Low two storeys, the front is symmetrical, but offset to the right. Central boarded door and small C19 9-paned horned single sash windows to the ground floor, 4-pane to the upper floor, immediately below the eaves.

A long range of outbuildings extend to the E from the left end, running up the sloping ground. It consists of a stable nearest the house, and three 2-bay cowhouses with 3 boarded doors and small windows, all served by a raised stone-slabbed walkway connecting to the house. Old slate roof.

Interior

The interior consists of two rooms, a large living room on the left, which has a matchboarded lobby behind the main door, and a narrower flagged service room on the right, divided off by a boarded partition. The living room has a large gable end fireplace with a high set fire beam, a spiral timber stair at the side, and exposed ceiling joists. Central roof truss in the single attic room, with a single tier of purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved small farmhouse with an attached range of outbuildings of vernacular character, retaining their original doors and windows.