Barn at Pant-y-gored

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentyrch, Cardiff

Entry Name: Barn at Pant-y-gored

Location: At right angles to the farmhouse and attached range and forming the W side of the main farmyard.

County: Cardiff

Community: Pentyrch

Community: Pentyrch

Locality: Creigiau

Pentyrch

Probably C18 with later alterations.

Exterior

Barn built into the hillside with gable ends therefore at different heights. Of rubble stone with Welsh slate roof and brick dressings. Barn has been altered to provide wide loft openings on main frontage and cambered arched doorway appears to have been raised; lower ventilation slits retained. Further signs of rebuilding/extension/ strengthening. To rear are loft steps parallel to range with pigeon-holes adjacent and stepped down lean-to; cambered brick main arch; end left, now sheltered by later barn extension, has two cart shed bays comprising wide cambered brick arches with keystones and brick and stone piers

Barn interior of 4 bays with king post roof.

Included for its character as a regional barn and for group value with farmhouse.