Well in Robin's Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Reynoldston, Swansea

Community: Reynoldston

Locality: Reynoldston Village

Built-Up Area: Reynoldston

Reynoldston

History

A C19 well head structure formed at an ancient village well site; known, in conformity with the dedication of the church, as St. George's well. It was referred to in 1811. This was one of two wells anciently providing water to the villagers of Reynoldston. The covering of the supply of water was probably formed for reasons of hygiene, as in the case of a similar ancient well in the centre of the adjacent parish of Llangennith. The well was a major water supply to the village. The water is said to be very pure, and was recently (1998) said still to be used occasionally by local people.

Exterior

The water now issues from a pipe protected by two piers of local sandstone masonry with a lintel and a rough coping of upright stones. The whole wellhead structure is about 1.5 metres wide and tall. The adjacent pond does not feed this well.

Reasons for Listing

Included for historic interest as an ancient village water supply point, the well head an example of C19 measures to protect public health.