Stone Steps in Terraced Garden

A Grade II Listed Building in Margam, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Stone Steps in Terraced Garden

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: The terraced garden is N of the Citrus House and S of the kitchen garden walls and vinery glasshouse.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Town: Port Talbot

Community: Margam

Community: Margam

Locality: Margam Park

Margam

History

The steps belong to the re-creation of the gardens by C R M Talbot in 1830-40. There was formerly a road in this location which led directly to the abbey. It is likely that the large limestone balls at the tops of the steps have been reused from the earlier Margam house.

Exterior

Garden of 3 grassed terraces sloping up towards the E. Each terrace is linked by a flight of 6 centrally-placed steps. Constructed of Cornish pink granite and bounded by low copings. Crowning the copings of the lower flight are large balls of limestone, whilst shrubs are located at the top of the upper flight of steps.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a garden feature exhibiting character, particularly the large limestone balls. Group value with surrounding structures and buildings in Margam Park.