Arch over Culvert

A Grade II Listed Building in Margam, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Arch over Culvert

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: The culvert receives water from the cascade to the NE, beyond which is the lake. The ground slopes down sharply to the S but becomes flatter where the water passes underground.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Town: Port Talbot

Community: Margam

Community: Margam

Locality: Margam Park

Margam

History

The lake to the N was developed out of a fishpond in 1841 by C R M Talbot. It is likely that the culvert and the wall containing the archway are contemporary.

Exterior

Open stone-lined culvert with flat stone coping. Water enters the N end under a round arch of narrow voussoirs. This arch is part of the N boundary wall of the castle gardens, and the top of the wall rises over the arch in the same semi-circular profile. At the S end of the culvert, the water passes underground under a high flat-headed opening. Adjacent to it on the E side, a few stone steps lead down from the S, with a pump located within a small square enclosure to the E.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a garden feature in Margam Park retaining architectural character. Group value with other structures in Margam Park.