Former Stables at Plas y Coed

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandygai, Gwynedd

Community: Llandygai (Llandygái)

Community: Llandygai

Locality: Penrhyn Park

Llandegfan

History

Stables built contemporaneously with the house at Plas y Coed. Range in front of courtyard on west side added in late C20.

Exterior

Single-storey ranges of building forming U-plan around small courtyard. Snecked rubblestone; hipped slate roof. Centre range has boarded opening to front with conical ventilator to left on ridge; similar ventilator to front of east range. West range has one doorway (to left), 2 windows with stone cill and integral lateral stack to east wall. Gate piers to inner front corners of east and west ranges, former truncated, latter retaining moulded stone cap. West range extended to north of original courtyard.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an integral part of the late C19 house at Plas y Coed with which it has strong group value.