Horse Drinking Trough and Fountain

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandygai, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Horse Drinking Trough and Fountain

Building Class: Water Supply and Drainage

Location: Built into the park wall to Penrhyn Castle on the north side of the road between Llandygai and Tal-y-bont approximately 40m west of the bridge over the Afon Ogwen.

Community: Llandygai (Llandygái)

Community: Llandygai

Llanllechid

History

Built into the park wall of Penrhyn Castle at the instigation of George Hay Dawkins-Pennant in 1834.

Exterior

Horse drinking trough and fountain, built into the park wall of Penrhyn Castle. Round-arched recess in 3 orders constructed of Anglesey limestone set into slight projection from park wall, inner arch framing niche with copper pipe discharging through carved shell into lobed trough below with moulded rim; inscription around inner arch records that the structure was erected by George Hay Dawkins Pennant on 17 February 1834.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved and distinctive feature of the early to mid-C19 planned estate village of Llandygai.