Woodbine Cottage and attached Granary

A Grade II Listed Building in Grosmont, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Woodbine Cottage and attached Granary

Location: Stands above roadway and at right angles to it in raised garden, approximately 100m NW of the Market Hall in the centre of Grosmont.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Grosmont (Y Grysmwnt)

Community: Grosmont

Grosmont

Small mid-C19 house, with attached granary/workshop.

Exterior

Mid-C19 double-fronted cottage. Rubble stone, slate roof with brick end-stacks. Two-storey S front is symmetrical. First floor has three 4-pane horned sashes, deep stone lintels with incised voussoirs, shallow stone sills. Ground floor entrance doorway is central with 6-panel door (centre 2 panels glazed) and trellis porch with flat canopy. Flanking each side of doorway are 16-pane hornless sash windows in similar openings. Granary (to right) is two storey with slightly lower roof line. First floor has two 16-pane horned sashes with deep stone lintels and shallow painted sills; ground floor, a plank and batten door with applied fillets (left) and 16-pane sash (right). E gable stone steps rise to upper boarded door. W gable fronts road and is three storey with outshut. Basement floor has (l to r) boarded door with vent slits in head, boarded door with 9-pane window in head, and 2-pane sash. First floor of outshut (left) has 3-pane horned sash window.

Interior

Double-fronted cottage has two-unit plan, with staircase opposite entry. Ground floor room (right) has good mid-C19 marble fireplace surround. Staircase of winders, square newel post with moulded cap, plain balusters. Basement has well-preserved C19 cast iron cottage range.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved C19 cottage range with attached granary. Group value with other listed buildings in central Grosmont.