Graig Arthur Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor (Trelawnyd a Gwaenysgor), Flintshire

Entry Name: Graig Arthur Farmhouse

Location: Approximately 1.3km SE of Trelawnyd church, reached at the end of a farm road on the W side of the A5151.

County: Flintshire

Town: Rhyl

Community: Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor (Trelawnyd a Gwaenysgor)

Community: Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor

Locality: Marian

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llanasa

History

Dated 1776 and believed to have been built for Hester Norman, whose name along with the date is on stone on S side of building. (A tablet in Trelawnyd church commemorates Mary Norman of Graig Arthur, who died in 1781). The Norman family were agents/owners of the Trelogan lead mines. The name Graig Arthur probably derives from the local landmark rock Craig yr Arth, "The Bear's Stone", so named because of scratches on the stone resembling those made by a bear's claws.

Exterior

A 3-storey, 3-bay Georgian farmhouse of brick with slate roof and replaced brick end stacks. The windows have stone sills and wedge lintels and comprise almost square 4-pane sashes to the upper storey, and taller 4-pane sashes to the lower and middle storeys. The central doorway, inside a modern porch, has a 6-panelled period door. Modern porch to R side. The rear elevation is asymmetrical with modern glazing. To the centre are 2 staircase windows at landing levels, with cambered heads, and a datestone beneath the upper window. To the L, at eaves level, is a square window. A small camber-headed window is to each side at first-floor level. In lower storey is a modern flat-roofed porch with a modern window to each side.

Interior

The interior is notable for the survival of high-quality Georgian features, eg skirtings, window panelling and shutters. A central entrance hall has a cornice and frieze, and a high-quality wooden stair with turned balusters rises to the upper floors. Most doorways have shouldered architraves and doors with 6 fielded panels; (top storey doors moved from ground floor when front and rear rooms opened up). The kitchen has a round-headed panelled door to the outer porch, and a wooden settle by fireplace flanked by a cupboard with doors with fielded panels. One of the first floor bedrooms has an old built-in cupboard.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an C18 house retaining early character, with notable interior features, and for group value with the barn and stable, and orchard walls.