Ty Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Corwen, Denbighshire

Community: Corwen

Locality: Four Crosses

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Cynwyd

History

Probably originally built as a small farmhouse in the C16, extended later and now subdivided to form 2 dwellings. The earliest part of the house comprises a 2-unit, cruck-framed dwelling, doubled in length by a later addition which now forms a separate house. The original building may have had an entrance backing onto the stack in the principal room, and a second (heated) room beyond. The present staircase and entrance lobby between the two rooms is almost certainly an insertion.

Exterior

Render over rubble, the earliest part of the range (to the right) internally cruck framed; slate roof with end wall and axial stacks. One and a half storeys; the 2 dwellings each have paired dormer windows aligned with doorway and window below; further window in what may have been the original doorway backing onto the axial stack on what is now the dividing wall, but which would formerly have been the outer gable of the original house. All windows renewed and enlarged. A range of later outbuildings adjoins the original house to the right.

Interior

The earliest part of the building has doorway (probably secondary, and dating from the insertion of a staircase) giving access to lobby at foot of stairs, and small room to its right. Main room is to the left, and has massive bressumer to fireplace recess, spine beam and heavy joists to ceiling, all chamfered with decorative stops. Heavy post and panel partition divides the room from the stairs. Cruck trusses partially visible behind this partition, and in the fireplace bay.

Reasons for Listing

Although the external features have been altered, Ty Mawr represents a remarkably intact survival of a small C16-C17 cruck framed house.