Gateposts and wall, Uwch y don

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfaethlu, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Gateposts and wall, Uwch y don

Location: At the NW side of the country road between the villages of Llanfwrog and Llanfaethlu, the front wall of the grounds of the house at Uwch y don; c1.25km NNE of the Church of St Mwrog.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Holyhead

Community: Llanfaethlu

Locality: Llanfwrog

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanfaethlu

Probably contemporary with the house at Uwch y don, built c1894.

Exterior

Square gateposts flanking the driveway to Uwch y don. Built of rubble masonry with shaped caps surmounted by ball finials. To either side a low rubble wall extends across the front of the garden; built of rubble masonry with a roughly embattled top.

Reasons for Listing

Included as Arts and Crafts style gateposts which form an integral part of the setting for the house at Uwch y don.