Corn barn and stable range, Plas y Glyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfaethlu, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Corn barn and stable range, Plas y Glyn

Location: Set back from the N side of the country road leading W from the village of Llanfwrog to Porth Penrhyn-mawr; c800m NW of the Church of St Mwrog. The corn barn and stable range is across the yard to NW

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Holyhead

Community: Llanfaethlu

Locality: Llanfwrog

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanfachraeth

History

Corn barn and stable range appear to predate the dated cartshed, and may well be near-contemporary with the house, which is dated 1825.

Exterior

Linear farm range, 2-storeys with 1-storey stable to L (E) gable end. Rubble walls, roof of large slates laid to diminishing courses, partly grouted. Main elevation faces N. From L to R (E to W): 1-storey stable with stable door to L and window to R with hit-and-miss ventilator to lower panel and 4-pane fixed light to upper panel. Window to rear elevation. The L of the main range is a cartshed-granary, one cart door with a cambered stone voussoir arch with dripcourse; small window offset above, and loading door to granary to R. Small window to rear elevation of granary, set below the eaves. Corn barn with widened door to L end (with RSJ lintel over); 3 tall slit vents to R of door, with 3 shorter vents offset above. Narrow door to rear with cambered stone voussoir arch with dripcourse. Lofted stable to R of barn; central door with cambered stone head with dripcourse, with small windows either side; those to the ground floor with hit-and-miss ventilators below a glazed upper part, those to the loft are boarded shutters. At the R end of the range the building narrows. The gable end chimney and domestic pattern window suggest that the upper storey at least was domestic. The door to the main elevation has been widened; narrow door to rear wall.

The lofts have been removed from the range.

Reasons for Listing

Listed notwithstanding alterations, as a substantial earlier C19 farm range, which together with the house and cartshed range at Plas y Glyn forms a coherent farmstead group