Chimney of former Clearwater Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig), Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Chimney of former Clearwater Mill

Location: On the north side of the Whitebrook valley road and about 350m west of the Church of the Holy Trinity.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig)

Community: Trellech United

Locality: Whitebrook

Llandogo

History

Chimney built as a part of the introduction of steam power to the adjacent Clearwater Mill (now ruins). This mill was built c1760, it was the first paper mill in the Whitebrook valley and was worked for over a hundred years. 'A steam engine and a 60" wide paper machine were installed by 1863....and it seems that this machine was replaced by one 78" wide by 1869. In addition to the steam engine there was an overshot water wheel and a 70HP water turbine.' (Coates) Part of the turbine pipe survives in the road wall opposite the mill site. The mill had closed by 1875.

Exterior

Neatly built chimney of squared and coursed rock faced sansdstone conglomerate rubble. Square base about 2.5m in height with cornice and then tapering to a circular stack, about 10m in all. The top is hidden by a growth of ivy but it appears complete.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well preserved mill chimney of the1860s, an important surviving relic of the Whitebrook valley paper industry.