Camrose Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Camrose, Pembrokeshire

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Camrose

Community: Camrose

Camrose

History

Mill building, probably earlier to mid C19, now house. Marked on the Camrose Tithe map of 1839 as owned by Thomas Edwardes Tucker and occupied by William Lewis.

Exterior

Mill building, rubble stone with slate roof and brick left end stack. Two storeys, two casement windows above, one casement at mid height right of centre, ground floor left broad doorway with grey stone voussoirs and keystone, tiny window with shutters and stone voussoirs to right. Lean-to on left end with door to front and window to side. Restored overshot iron water-wheel on right end.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as rural water-powered mill with surviving water-wheel, carefully converted to residential use.