Outbuilding range on S side of service yard at Camrose House

A Grade II Listed Building in Camrose, Pembrokeshire

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Camrose

Community: Camrose

Camrose

History

Two lofted outbuildings, possibly earlier to mid C19, although not marked on the Camrose Tithe map of 1839. One to right facing yard, and one to left gable-ended and opposite end-wall of coach-house, the two connected by a high wall backing onto 2 small enclosed yards, one perhaps for poultry and the other, railed, presumably former kennels.

Exterior

Two lofted outbuilding linked by small single storey buildings around yards behind linking wall. Rubble stone with slate roofs and brick-headed openings. W end building has two storeys, one-window range to front with cambered-headed 6-pane window each floor, door in right end wall, and rear similar one-window range to left with added parallel range to right, lofted with E end chimney. This forms E side of a small enclosed yard behind high N rubble wall to service yard and remnant of lean-to structures on 3 sides. Brick piers survive, but roofs gone. Small recesses on back and right walls. Stone rear S wall with door, ramped up to right to straight joint. Wall is then ramped down to low front wall of small kennel yard with iron railings and ramped up again to right to join gable end of W building (see below). One window in this wall. Kennel yard has lean-to structures to left and right, in poor condition.
On courtyard side high wall is ramped down behind kennels and then up again to left end building at right angles, lofted with gable end cambered window, E end wall door with cambered brick head and one window each floor to rear gable.
Inside right end ground floor room well-built stone steps to loft, arched beneath.

Included as an unusual complex of outbuildings, part of an extensive estate group of buildings.