Pair of Mileposts in W boundary wall to Lidl car park

A Grade II Listed Building in Heath, Cardiff

Entry Name: Pair of Mileposts in W boundary wall to Lidl car park

Building Class: Transport

Location: Situated to rear of pavement and set into low modern brick wall topped by railings along W side of supermarket car park.

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: Heath (Y Mynydd Bychan)

Community: Heath

Locality: Birchgrove

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Llanishen

History

1830s cast-iron milepost dating from the turnpike trust improvements to Cardiff-Caerphilly-Merthyr road.
Probably later C18 stone milepost on same road transport route.

Exterior

Two mileposts, one of cast-iron to left and the other of roughly dressed stonework to right, set into modern concrete and probably resited from elsewhere in Caerphilly Road. Triangular cast-iron post with sloping top and rolled edge mouldings bears raised lettering: "ROATH 3 1/4" in triangular head. N facet of upright inscribed: "CARDIFF 3 Miles" and S facet: "CAERPH-ILLY 4 1/4 Miles".
Earlier, battered rectangular stone (about 1m high) bears incised but eroded lettering possibly reading: "From Cardiff ... Miles".

Reasons for Listing

Though the milestone is very eroded and both have been resited, these two mile markers are of special interest as illustrating the progressive history of road transport in Glamorgan.