Mill Forge

A Grade II Listed Building in Gelligaer, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Mill Forge

Location: On the southern border of Ystrad Mynach, on the W bank of Rhymney River, fronting the thoroughfare.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Gelligaer

Locality: Ystrad Mynach

Mynyddislwyn

History

Mill and forge are situated on the border of Ystrad and Llanbradach and historically take the name of each at different times. Does not appear on C18 Llanbradach Estate demesne maps because although owned by Thomas family it was leased out. Probable reference to it as 'old smithy' in Land Tax of 1798. Apppears on Llanfabon Tithe map 1842 and in census of 1841. At this time masons working on the construction of nearby Ystrad Fawr were living in this group of buildings comprising mill, farm, smithy and cottage. Forge cottage also functioned as a post office for Ystrad by 1871 according to census. Forge previously had a stone tiled roof and incorporated a cowshed; it had cobbles to front and tethering rings in wall. Smithy ceased business by turn of century and re-opened in 1973. Present owner created a new opening in wall opposite hearth and extended workshop to rear.

Exterior

Forge building is attached to left side of house and shares the same chimney. Built of limewashed stone rubble with corrugated roof incorporating ridge ventilator and surmounted by a weathervane. To right and flush with the house frontage is a cambered headed window with shutter; centre right doorway up 2 steps; wall projects and extends to left. Main entrance is now in gable end, blocked doorway to former cowshed adjacent. House attached to right has been altered and extended; frontage has a 2-window range with central porch to ground floor and flat roof dormers above, all C20; end stacks.

Interior

Forge hearth is situated in wall shared with house and has a cambered arch reinforced with iron; round-arched recesses below; chimney breast is stepped and curved to accommodate the bellows which now hang on the rear wall. In the cottage, the fireplace incorporates a bake oven.

Listed as an historic forge; group value with the Mill.