The Old Post Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Goetre Fawr, Monmouthshire

Town: Pontypool

Community: Goetre Fawr

Locality: Nant-y-derry

Llanover

History

Nantyderry station was built by the Newport, Abergavenny and Hereford Railway in 1854 and was worked at first by the London and North Western Railway. It became a part of the West Midland Railway in 1860 and the Great Western Railway in 1863. This building was part of a row of railwaymen's cottages which were built at the same time as the station and were sold off when the station closed in 1958. This may have been two cottages originally and changed to a shop later, it has now reverted to domestic use.

Exterior

The house is constructed of squared snecked rock-faced sandstone blocks with a cogged band between the floors, Welsh slate roof. A two storey house which is a continuation of the terrace of railwaymen's cottages Nos. 1-4 (consec) Nantyderry Cottages (qv). This house is of two bays and may originally have been two cottages, later converted to a shop. The left hand half has a window and door on the ground floor and a window above. The ground floor window is an 8 over 8 pane sash with an elliptical head, to the right a plank door. The upper floor has a gable to the left with a sash window with 2 over 2 horizontal panes and an octagonal shaped head. The right hand half has a two storey gabled wing projecting. The ground floor has a 4 x 4 pane shop window, above this is a larger 2 over 2 pane sash with shaped head as before. Steeply pitched roof with brick stack on the left and in the centre. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

This is included for its special interest as part of a unified group of railway buildings at the former Nantyderry station.