Glyndwr House

A Grade II Listed Building in Northop, Flintshire

Community: Northop

Built-Up Area: Northop

Traditional County: Flintshire

Northop

History

Late Georgian town house. An enlarged window to the L and adjacent door to gable end suggest that a shop was located here, probably in the late C19.

Exterior

Two-storey 3-window house constructed of whitened brickwork under a slate roof with brick end stacks, rendered to R. Stone quoins and moulded eaves. The W gable end is pebble-dashed; another building adjoins to the E. Central round-arched doorcase containing a recessed panelled door with fanlight. To the R is an 8-over-8-pane hornless sash window with high square hoodmould and stone sill. To the L is a large late C19 4-pane window with moulded reveals (including quatrefoil bosses to tops) and a square lintel. The windows to the upper storey are as lower R; 8-over-8-pane sashes with high square hoodmoulds, but the central window is blind. To the S gable end are double panelled doors under a high hoodmould, offset to the R. 2 cat-slide extensions to rear also of whitened brickwork: western elevation has 16-pane sash to ground floor and casement with hoodmould above. 4-pane horizontal sliding sashes to rear.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Listed as a good, little altered, late Georgian town house.