Milestone

A Grade II Listed Building in Northop, Flintshire

Entry Name: Milestone

Building Class: Transport

Location: Located in the centre of the village at the junction of Northop Road (A5119) and the B5126. Set at an angle to the road in front of a rubble stone boundary wall to a car park.

County: Flintshire

Town: Mold

Community: Northop (Llaneurgain)

Community: Northop

Built-Up Area: Northop

Traditional County: Flintshire

Northop

History

Probably late C18-early C19. Milestone on the Chester to Holyhead road, which was an important route to Ireland, especially before the construction of Thomas Telford's Holyhead Road. The section through Northop was referred to as being in good condition in 1832. Possibly not in its original position.

Exterior

The milestone is keeled in plan, the top surface sloping down towards the front angle. Constructed of pecked stone, painted white to the upper half and black below. Inscriptions to each side read 'Holywell 6 1/4 miles' to the L, and 'Chester 11 miles' to the R.

Listed for its historic interest as an early milestone on a strategic turnpike road.