The Edith Bankes Memorial Institute

A Grade II Listed Building in Northop, Flintshire

Entry Name: The Edith Bankes Memorial Institute

Building Class: Civil

Location: Located at the E end of the High Street at the junction with Northop Road (A5119). In a prominent position in the village.

County: Flintshire

Town: Mold

Community: Northop (Llaneurgain)

Community: Northop

Built-Up Area: Northop

Traditional County: Flintshire

Northop

History

Early C20 hall and institute, probably part of the general attempt at this time to revive rural communities by providing such community buildings. It is a memorial to Edith Bankes, wife of John Eldon Bankes, of Soughton Hall.

Exterior

Civic building with Arts and Crafts influence. Symmetrical plan; single range with lower aligned ranges to front and rear, with further low ranges at right angles to the latter. Constructed of red brick with steeply pitched slate roofs, plinth and moulded eaves cornice. Prominent domed bell cupola to centre of main range. Small-pane wooden windows either under the eaves or with brick hoodmoulds, and with decorative tile sills. The entrance is to the S gable end of the front range; round-arched doorcase of moulded brick, containing double-panelled doors within a square stone surround inscribed 'The Edith Bankes Memorial Institute'. Above is an overlight fronted by iron bars in a geometrical design. The entrance is flanked by small 4-pane windows. Tall vent in gable apex with horizontal tiles at intervals. The W side of the front range has 2 windows, 4-pane to L and 2-light 4-pane to R; the E side has a symmetrical arrangement. The sides of the main range are 5-window, each window separated by a slightly curved brick buttress. The central 3 windows are tall and are carried up above the eaves under hipped gablets. Each is 2-light with horizontal glazing bars and small panes. These are flanked by 2-light 4-pane windows. The low projecting ranges at right angles to the rear range each has a 2-light 4-pane window to the gable end. The W range has a brick ridge stack and a wooden door with traceried glazed panel to the R of the front. The E range has a similar door and a 3-light 4-pane window to the R. Behind these ranges, the rear range has a gabled dormer to the W side, but the rest was not visible at time of inspection.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its architectural and social interest as an early C20 community building which is well-detailed and of good traditional design.