Trellyniau Bach

A Grade II Listed Building in Halkyn, Flintshire

Locality: Trellyniau

Traditional County: Flintshire

Halkyn

A mid C19 house first shown on the 1870 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A double-fronted 2-storey cottage of rubble stone and slate roof, with external stone stack of C18 character against the L gable end, rebuilt in brick above the roof line. Openings have brick dressings and segmental heads. The windows are 4-pane horizontal sliding sashes. The central doorway has a boarded door. A lower single-unit addition against the R end has similar detail, with boarded door on the L side and smaller windows than the main house. A blockwork monopitched projection is built against the R gable end. At the rear of the main house is a horizontal sash window lower L under a stone segmental head, and a small pantry window on its L side.

Not inspected.

Listed as a C19 farmhouse retaining strong original character.